Creating A Mould

IMG_4974

Once i got my plaster mould out of the cast, i started to sand it down and smooth out any rough areas that has excess plaster. My plan for this was to do a previous technique i has used, build up the sides with clay and create a wall, then pouring Tinsel Silicone over to create a silicone jacket, this was my original plan to start the process of this mould, but unfortunately, due to low stock, i had a decision to make.

As there wasn’t any tinsel left in stock i had the choice to order more in, which would have taken 3 days off my working time, or else re life casting but using life casting silicone. These at the time seemed like the only options, as time was ticking away i had to think fast and and make a decision which wouldn’t effect my timing to much as well as was most productive method. I decided that i needed to ask for advice on the best way to do this. On getting advice i was able to learn a new way of creating a silicone jacket, Using Platsil 10.

I mixed up a batch of (pigmented) A&B and brushed it over the face cast covering all the areas, this doesn’t need to that thick of a layer. Once this bonded, i then mixed up another batch of silicone a&b, but this time added thickener to the silicone this created a more thicker paste like material, i applied this over it neatly, again covering all the area, i repeated this another time, to strengthen the silicone, and make a stronger jacket. This quickened up the process for me, and allowed me to show that things can go wrong but there is always ways of putting it right, its all about finding the best solution. I found this was a great experience within a learning curve, as i didn’t have time to worry or be concerned i had to just find the best solution in a quick time.

IMG_4976 IMG_4980 IMG_4986

Once this had set, i was ready to fibreglass, because i used a different method i had to fibreglass in a different method, firstly i had to fibreglass a jacket over the silicone and plaster to create a strong mould for fibreglassing into. This is a same process to fibreglassing over a sculpt so i was happy to crack on, and get it done so i could move on.

IMG_5005 IMG_5010  IMG_5015 IMG_5016

I applied A layer of Gel mixed with a catalyst over the silicone, and waited 20 minutes until it went tacky, Then this was ready for me to start applying the fibreglass. I cut lots of various sizes of Matt glass, and covered it in _______ until it was flexible and then used a brush and a dabbing motion to apply it onto the silicone mould. I applied 3 layers all over the mould, and then 4 in the more sensitive areas, and the outer ring, this needs to be strongest part of the mould.

I mixed 2 percent catalyst with the gel. Using chemicals like this, is dangerous, so a number of safety checks. I needed to make sure to wear gloves, two if needed, as the catalyst can burn skin. Once the gel was applied and left to set for 40 minutes, the gel became tacky and allowed me to go on top with Fibreglass, Using matting and soaking it in resin and catalyst, softened the glass matting making it more flexible and easier to work with when applying.

Once the fibreglass jacket had set, i was able to pull it apart and start fibreglassing into the mould, to get my fibreglass face mould. Again i did a gel coat, and layers of sheets of fibreglass in resin into the jacket.

IMG_5018 IMG_5020 IMG_5021

Once this was set, i could pull it out, clean it up and start sculpting! I cleaned it up using the vibro saw and harsh sandpaper to smooth out and dangerous or sharp edges.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s